Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

The protection of your personal data is a major concern of ours. For that reason AQUAHUB processes data exclusively in compliance with the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act [Datenschutzgesetz/DSG]. This privacy policy will inform you about which personal data is collected when you visit the AQUAHUB website and/or retrieve content under the domain "aquahub.boku.ac.at" and why this data is processed or, as may apply, how this data is handled.

Collection and use of personal data

Data collected when visiting the website

When retrieving the Publicly Accessible AQUAHUB website those types of data are collected which are automatically transmitted during the use of the website. This data is logged in server log files and systems on the server of the University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna (hereinafter referred to as BOKU) for the purposes of error analysis. This data includes:

  • the IP address from which the website was retrieved, including proxies
  • date and time of access
  • type of retrieval (e.g. GET)
  • retrieved URL, including server name
  • access protocol (e.g. HTTP/1.1)
  • HTTP response code
  • file size
  • response time
  • type of content of the response
  • previously visited URL (referrer URL)
  • operating system and browser type (user agent)
  • name of your internet service provider

The log files are stored for a period of three months. BOKU processes this information for the purpose of creating anonymised user statistics, warranting proper operations and monitoring the performance of the website.

Cookies

The AQUAHUB website uses so-called cookies. These are small data units which are stored on the end user's terminal device when they visit the AQUAHUB website. This allows the website to remember certain entries and settings (e.g. login) for a certain period of time for as long as the cookie is saved. The AQUAHUB website uses cookies especially to adjust the presentation of the website for authenticated users and, in doing so, make use of the website as pleasant as possible. In addition cookies are used for analytical purposes to optimise AQUAHUB's systems and to improve the quality of the website. Cookies may be deleted at any time via the relevant settings in the web browser. Moreover, cookies may also be generally deactivated via the relevant browser settings, however this may lead to restrictions in the usability of the AQUAHUB website in some cases. AQUAHUB respects Do Not Track requirements.

Social media buttons

We offer so-called social media buttons for sharing the contents of our websites via social networks. For this purpose we use the open source solution "c't Shariff" developed by Heise Medien GmbH & Co. KG, which provides social media buttons which are in compliance with data protection law. The buttons offered directly by operators of social networks inadmissibly transmit personal data such as IP address or entire cookies already at the time a website into which they have been integrated is loaded and in doing furnish precise information about your browsing behaviour to social media networks without having been requested to do so. For that purpose you must neither be logged into nor be a member of the relevant network. The Shariff button, on the other hand, establishes direct contact between the social network and the visitor only when the latter actively clicks on the share button. In this way Shariff prevents you from leaving a digital trace on every page you visit and improves data protection. By using Shariff we are able to protect your personal data and still integrate buttons for social sharing. For more detailed information on c’t Shariff see https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mitDatenschutz-2467514.html.

Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google Analytics”). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The cookie generates information on how you use the website, which is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation is active on this website within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, Google removes part of your IP address beforehand. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.
Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "ga ('set', 'anonymizeIp', true);" in order to guarantee anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called "IP-Masking"). If the do-not-track feature is activated in the browser, Google Analytics will not include any scripts without consent.
For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html, or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

Use of data on the basis of consent

To the extent that BOKU processes data on the basis of consent BOKU will inform the data subjects thereof in advance and obtain their consent. In this case data subjects have the right to withdraw previously given consent at any time. The lawfulness of the processing done up until the time of withdrawal shall not be affected by withdrawal of consent.

Disclosure of collected data

AQUAHUB will disclose no personal data collected on the Publicly Accessible AQUAHUB website to third parties unless statutory requirements provide otherwise.

Right to information, rectification, erasure or restriction; Right to object; Possibilities to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority

Pursuant to the statutory data protection provisions, in particular Articles 15 to 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), users may at any time request information regarding personal data concerning them, may have incorrect data rectified or erased or demand restriction of processing and/or object to the use of their data.

The relevant requests may be addressed to the offices listed in the "Contact details" section. There is also the possibility for users who are logged into the AQUAHUB website to make changes to personal data themselves in the case of specific services which are available for such users. In addition, pursuant to Section 13 of the Austrian Data Protection Act [DSG] users have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority if they are of the opinion that the processing of personal data concerning them is in breach of the GDPR or the 1st or 2nd Main Part of the Austrian Data Protection Act.

Links to external websites (external links)

The websites provided by AQUAHUB may contain links to external, i.e. third-party, websites. AQUAHUB has no influence on their contents and on the data protection standards of such linked sites. Liability for external links is therefore excluded.

Data security

The AQUAHUB website is physically located on the servers of BOKU. BOKU takes suitable and appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the users' data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss and against access by unauthorised persons (see Privacy Policy on the BOKU website https://boku.ac.at/privacy/.

Contact details

University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences
Vienna Gregor-Mendel-Strasse 33
1180 Vienna

datenschutz@boku.ac.at

For general and more detailed information on the topic of data protection at BOKU see www.boku.ac.at/datenschutz.

 

To delete your account and request a deletion of your data please use this link: https://www.aquahub.org/user/cancel

To request an export of your personal data saved on the website please use the following links:

Export Comments

Export Messages

Export News

Export User Information

Share this post